Legal notice and Privacy policy

Website owner

Evy Cohen

Atelier Asteri
3 Rue de l’Assomption
75 016 Paris

Tel : +33 6 26 41 80 20
Mail : webmaster@evycohen.com

 

Host

1 and 1 Internet SARL
7, Place de la Gare
57200 SARREGUEMINES
Tel : 0970 808 911

 

Purpose of the website 

The website www.evycohen.com aims to present the artistic works and news of Evy Cohen, glass artist and photographer.

Intellectual property

The reproduction or representation, in whole or in part, of the pages, textual or visual data (logo, photos …) and any other element constituting the site www.evycohen.com by any process or medium, is prohibited and without the authorization of the publisher, constitutes an counterfeight.
Any unauthorized use of the site or any of its materials will be deemed to constitute an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.These elements, in their entirety, are the property of Mrs. Evy Cohen and the visitor undertakes to use them only within the strict framework of the consultation of the website.

Photo credits
© Evy Cohen Glass Artist – Photographer for all the photos presented on the website www.evycohen.com

 

Protection of personal data 

Controller
Evy Cohen

Mrs Evy Cohen undertakes to comply with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and modified liberties and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 called “GDPR” (General Data Protection Regulation) and take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of nominative information entrusted.

Free access
The consultation of the site does not require any signing up nor prior identification. It can be done without the visitor communicating personal data concerning him (surname, first name, address, etc.). We do not register any personal data for the simple consultation of the website.

Personal data collection and  processing purpose
The visitor may be required to provide certain personal data by sending a request for contact via the form on the Contact page of the website www.evycohen.com.
Entering this data is necessary to process the user’s request. Thus are collected and kept for strict processing purposes : the name, possibly the first name if the user indicates it, and the email address. The transmitted data will be used as part of a response to the request of the Internet user and in the relationship that may result. No other treatment will be done with his information.

Recipient of the personal data and storage
The data collected through the contact form is received and processed by Evy Cohen.
The data are stored on hosting servers established in the European Union and whose hosts are of course required to comply with the GDPR.

Communication of the data to third paties
Your data are not the subject of any communication to third parties. However, you are advised that they may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

Duration of data retention
Unless otherwise required by law or regulation, and in accordance with the GDPR, the maximum period of personal data retention is three years from the last contact with the user, whether on the initiative of Mrs Evy Cohen or the surfer.
At the end of this period or in the event of exercise of her rights by the Internet user, Mrs Evy Cohen undertakes to destroy any copy of the personal data of the Net surfers which it would hold.

Rights to information, access and correction of personal data
In accordance with Article 15 et seq. Of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), the visitor has the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose the processing of personal data. , limitation of the treatment, portability of their personal data, the right not to be the subject of an automated individual decision and the right of revocation of consent, concerning the personal data it provides.
This right can be exercised either from the contact form of the evycohen.com website, or by email to the following address: webmaster@evycohen.com, or by mail to the following address:
Atelier Asteri
3 Rue de l’Assomption
75 016 Paris

Indications in case of security breach detected by the Editor
User information in case of security breach
We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security adapted to the risks of accidental, unauthorized or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of personal data concerning the visitors who sent us data.
In the event that we become aware of illegal access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or unauthorized access resulting in the realization of the risks identified above, we commit ourselves at :
– notify you of the incident as soon as possible,
– Examine the causes of the incident and inform you
– Take the necessary measures within the limits of reasonable in order to lessen the negative effects and prejudices that may result from this incident
Limitation of liability
In any case, the commitments defined in the above point relating to the notification in the event of a security breach can not be assimilated to any acknowledgment of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the incident in question.

Cookies

Cookies are files stored on the computer of Internet users by the websites they visit. They contain information such as their browsing preferences or their connection status.

Cookies may involve the transmission of information, either between the site and the user, or to a third party, and this in accordance with its own privacy policy and always within the framework set by the regulation RGPD.

The website www.evycohen.com uses several types of cookies.

Technical cookies (to facilitate and improve your connections)
They are necessary for the operation of the site and its consultation in the best conditions, including access to specific areas of the site, to detect the arrival of the user the language version best suited, or keep in memory certain navigation preferences.

Audience measurement cookies (to allow us to know the audience of the various sections and pages of the site)
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the site; for example, the most visited pages and if error messages are issued.
Cookies do not collect data to identify visitors. The transmitted IP addresses are “anonymized”, ie they do not make it possible to precisely determine the connection location. In other words, it is impossible to find a natural person from these data. Insofar as all the information collected by these cookies is collected, they remain anonymous.
These cookies are only intended to improve the functioning of the site and to collect statistics (Google Analytics) useful for the evolution of the site www.evycohen.com.

Advertising and social media cookies
The website evycohen.com does not offer advertising on its website, nor does it advertise on other websites. Similarly, it is not related to social networks and offers no sharing button that imply the establishment of cookies from these networks.

Cookies storage duration
In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum storage duration of cookies is 13 months maximum after their first deposit in the User’s terminal, just like the duration of the validity of the User’s consent to the use of these cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended at each visit. The User’s consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

User’s right to refuse cookies, deactivation resulting in degraded operation of the service
You acknowledge that you have been informed that the website www.evycohen.com may use cookies, and authorize it. If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options. However, you are aware that some services may not work properly.
Below are links to explanations of option settings for the most common browsers:


Revocation of consent

In addition to the options specific to their browser, visitors can change the terms of their consent regarding cookies not necessary for the operation of the site. By clicking on the button below, you reset your choices concerning cookies and will have to specify your choice of acceptance of third-party cookies again.

Revoquer mon consentement

 

Modification of the privacy policy

In the event of a change in this Privacy Policy, Ms. Evy Cohen agrees to:
– inform visitors if there is a substantial change
– not to lower the level of confidentiality substantially to inform and obtain the consent of the persons concerned.